Committee

Committee members

As of the Annual General Meeting held on Tuesday 13th March 2018, the current SRCF committee consists of:

They may be contacted individually as above, or collectively at committee@srcf.net.

If you are interested in running for any of the above positions, but you want to know more about what is involved, you might want to read our page about roles in the SRCF.

The senior treasurer is Bob Dowling.

PGP key fingerprints for various members of the SRCF Executive are available.

Previous committees

Past committee members usually go mad after a period of around twelve months in office, so they are often taken aside by the new committee and shot. To help you locate their obituaries, here's a list.

2017-2018
  • Chair – Dexter Chua
  • Secretary – Souradip Mookerjee
  • Junior Treasurer – Charles Board
  • Publicity – Will Earley
  • Co-opted – Richard Allitt
2016-2017
  • Chair – Charles Board
  • Secretary – Souradip Mookerjee
  • Junior Treasurer – Ping Liang Tan
  • Publicity – Dexter Chua
2015-2016
  • Chair – Souradip Mookerjee
  • Secretary – Dexter Chua
  • Junior Treasurer – Lev Livnev
  • Publicity – Tejas Guruswamy
  • Co-opted – Charles Board
2014-2015
  • Chair – Tejas Guruswamy
  • Secretary – Daniel Richman
  • Junior Treasurer – Lev Livnev
  • Publicity – Alexander Wright
  • Co-opted – Charles Board
2013-2014
  • Chair – Matthew Ireland
  • Secretary – Daniel Richman
  • Junior Treasurer – Charles Board
  • Publicity – Amar Sood
2012-2013
  • Chair – Ben Millwood
  • Secretary – Amar Sood
  • Junior Treasurer – Charles Board
  • Publicity – Matthew Ireland
2011-2012
  • Chair – Daniel Thomas
  • Secretary – Charles Board
  • Junior Treasurer – Ben Millwood
  • Publicity – Ed Tait
  • Co-opted – Nicholas Tomlinson
2010-2011
  • Chair – Han-Ley Tang (later Daniel Thomas)
  • Secretary – Daniel Thomas (later Charles Board)
  • Junior Treasurer – Elliot Pace
  • Publicity – Ed Tait
2009-2010
  • Chair – Malte Schwarzkopf
  • Secretary – Han-Ley Tang
  • Junior Treasurer – Fergus Ross Ferrier
  • Publicity – Daniel Thomas
2008-2009
  • Chair – David Simner
  • Secretary – Malcolm Scott
  • Junior Treasurer – Malte Schwarzkopf
  • Publicity – Kristian Glass
2007-2008
  • Chair – Haibo E
  • Secretary – Malcolm Scott
  • Junior Treasurer – David Simner
  • Publicity – Jennifer Johnson
2006-2007
  • Chair – Teresa Dennis
  • Secretary – Luke Norman
  • Junior Treasurer – Haibo E
  • Publicity – David Simner
2005-2006
  • Chair – Rob Bradford
  • Secretary – Malcolm Scott
  • Junior Treasurer – Teresa Dennis
  • Publicity – Richard Jones
2004-2005
  • Chair – Matthew Garrett
  • Secretary – Rob Bradford
  • Junior Treasurer – Sean Furey
  • Publicity – Malcolm Scott
2003-2004
  • Chair – Matthew Johnson
  • Secretary – Ed Allcutt
  • Junior Treasurer – Olly Madge
  • Publicity/Funding – Jeff Snyder
2002-2003
  • Chair – James Coupe
  • Secretary – David Singleton
  • Junior Treasurer – Nathan Dimmock
  • Publicity/Funding – Matthew Johnson
2001-2002
  • Chair – Matthew Garrett
  • Secretary – Ian Caulfield
  • Junior Treasurer – Robert Beattie
  • Publicity/Funding – Sian James
2000-2001
  • Chair – Martin Keegan
  • Secretary – Jock Busuttil
  • Junior Treasurer – Hanna Wallach
  • Publicity/Funding – Peter Clay
1999-2000
  • Chair – Matthew Vernon
  • Secretary – Peter Clay
  • Treasurer – Sophie Tatham (later Hanna Wallach)
  • Publicity/Funding – Jock Busuttil

System administrators

As well as the committee described above there are many more people who are responsible for the administration of the SRCF.

They can be contacted at soc-srcf-admin@lists.cam.ac.uk.

Name Since
Dave Horstmann 2018
Sam Sully 2018
Edwin Bahrami Balani 2017
Matthew Ireland 2015
Dexter Chua 2015
Richard Allitt 2014
Joshua Hunt 2014
Souradip Mookerjee 2014
Michael Hsu 2013
Andy Cooper 2013
Daniel Richman 2012
Andrew Ryrie 2012
Tejas Guruswamy 2012
Andrew Lee 2012
Daniel Thomas 2012
Amar Sood 2011
Ben Millwood 2010
Richard Whitehouse 2010
Dave Eyers 2007
Kristian Glass 2007
Malte Schwarzkopf 2010 (also 2007-2009)
Ian Abel 2005
Malcolm Scott 2004
Ross Church 2004
Steven Murdoch 2004

Previous sysadmins

Name Years served
Ramana Kumar 2012-2014
Hauke Neitzel 2012-2013
Amir Hajizamani 2011
Bill Collins 2010-2011
Nick Stenning 2010-2011
James Clemence 2007-2012
Tom Scholl 2006-2007
Olly Madge 2004-2007
Alastair Tse 2003-2005
Jiaying Xu 2003-2004
Nathan Dimmock 2002-2004
David Singleton 2002
Seb Wills 2002-2006
Richard Fuller 2002-2003
Martin Keegan 2001-2003
Phil Cowans 2000-2008
Andy Buckley 2000-2004
Lauri Ora 2000-2003
Richard Watts 2000-2003
Jock Busuttil 2000-2003
Hanna Wallach 1999-2003
Matthew Vernon 1999-2000
Peter Clay 1999-2000

Membership secretaries

(before we moved to using a perl script)

Jeff Snyder 2003-2004
Matt Johnson 2002-2003
Ian Caulfield 2001-2002
Hanna Wallach 1999-2001
Sophie Tatham 1999